©2019 Beyond Animal 

‚Äč

Privacy Policy

1      Introduction. 3

1.1      Accepting the Privacy Policy 3

1.2      Information Collected or Received. 3

1.2.1     Registration, Account Setup, Service Usage: 4

1.2.2     Profile: 4

1.2.3     Confidential Information: 4

1.2.4     Automated Information: 4

1.2.5     Location Information: 5

1.2.6     Analytics Information: 6

1.2.7     Information from Third Parties: 6

1.3      Platform Choice & Control 6

1.4      Findability 7

1.5      Messages from Beyond Animal 7

1.6      Community 8

1.7      Information Uses, Sharing, & Disclosure. 9

1.7.1     Providing and Improving our Services: 9

1.7.2     Keeping our Services Safe and Secure: 10

1.7.3     Legal and Safety: 10

1.7.4     Affiliated Businesses: 11

1.7.5     Aggregated Information: 11

1.7.6     Service Providers: 11

1.7.7     Business Reorganisation: 12

1.7.8     Third Parties: 12

1.8      Transfers 13

1.8.1     Necessary for the Performance of the Contract between Beyond Animal and its Users 13

1.9      Security 13

1.10       Retention. 14

1.11       Your Rights 14

1.12       Your Responsibilities 15

1.13       Withdrawing Consent 15

1.14       Privacy Policy Changes 16

2      Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy 17

2.1      Types of Cookie Technologies 17

2.1.1     Cookies 17

2.1.2     Other Technologies 17

2.2      Purposes 18

2.2.1     Security and Authentication (Strictly Necessary) 18

2.2.2     Cross-device experience. 18

2.2.3     Account and User Preferences 18

2.2.4     Social Networks 18

2.2.5     Performance and Analytics 19

2.2.6     Marketing Services 19

2.3      Services in the Apps (SDKs) 20

2.4      Consent, Contract, and Legitimate Interests in Processing 20

2.4.1     Managing Cookie Technologies 20

2.4.2     Opt-in and Opt-out on Browsers 20

2.4.3     Third-Party Tools 20

2.4.4     Mobile Opt-out 20

3      Contact 21

 

 

 

1Introduction

The effective date of this policy is February 27th, 2019.

 

This privacy policy explains our privacy practices for Beyond Animal’s beyondanimal.com site and mobile applications (together referred to as the "Platform"), Pattern by Beyond Animal, Beyond Animal’s public Application Programme Interface (the “API”), and our other services provided by Beyond Animal SA, Chemin de Montelly 48, 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland ("Beyond Animal," together with "we", "us", and "our") and covers our processing activities as a data controller. We'll refer to the Platform, the Apps, Pattern by Beyond Animal, the API, and our other services as the "Services". This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties (including other Users who sell using the Services or API users) who may also collect or receive data in connection with your use of the Services.

 

The following are some definitions of terms that we use in this policy:

 

"Personal data" means any information which relates to a living, identifiable person. It can include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, log files, browser information, IP address, user-provided content and any other information relating to that person or combination of information which, if put together, means that the person can be identified.

"Processing" covers all activities relating to the use of personal data by an organisation, from its collection through to its storage and disposal and everything in between.

 

Beyond Animal’s use of your Personal data complies with the principles of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation with regard to:

 

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

  • Purpose limitation

  • Data Minimization

  • Accuracy

  • Storage Limitation

  • Integrity and confidentiality

 

1.1Accepting the Privacy Policy

We need to process your personal information to run our business and provide you with the Services. By accepting our Terms of Service, you are confirming that you have read and understand this policy, including how and why we use your information. If you don’t want us to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this policy, you shouldn’t use the Services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or practices of any of our Users, websites hosted by Beyond Animal, third-party websites, or third-party apps.

Beyond Animal’s Terms of Service require all account owners to be at least 18 years of age. Minors under 18 years of age and at least 13 years of age are permitted to use Beyond Animal's Services only if they have the appropriate permission and direct supervision by the owner of the account. Children under age 13 are not permitted to use Beyond Animal or the Services. You are responsible for any and all account activity conducted by a minor on your account.

By using the Services, you acknowledge that Beyond Animal will use your information in each country where Beyond Animal operates. Please be aware that the privacy laws and standards in certain countries, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, may differ from those that apply in the country in which you reside. We will transfer personal information only to those countries to which we are permitted by law to transfer personal information, and we will take steps to ensure that your personal information continues to enjoy appropriate protections.

1.2Information Collected or Received

In the course of providing our Services, we collect or receive your personal information in a few different ways. Often, you choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information for you to use and for us to provide you the Services.

1.2.1Registration, Account Setup, Service Usage: 

In order to use the Services, you need to provide us with a valid email address, and for Services that require registration, a name associated with your account that you can choose to represent your identity (nickname) on Beyond Animal. You may review, change, or remove that name through your account settings. You need to provide this information to enable us to provide you with the Services. Depending on which services you choose to use, additional information, such as a business name, address, telephone number may be necessary in order for us to provide a particular service. You are not required to provide us with this information to sign up, but we will need it to provide certain services. Platform in order to use certain products or services on Beyond Animal, you may be required to complete an application; information that you submit through the application processes will not be displayed publicly and will only be used internally by Beyond Animal, unless otherwise specified.

 

1.2.2Profile: 

You may provide your name and other personal information (such as birthday, gender, location) in connection with your account and activity. You can edit or remove this information through your account settings.

The name associated with your account, which you may review and change in your account settings, is publicly displayed and connected to your Beyond Animal activity. Other people may see the date you joined; ratings, reviews, your profile information, your favourites, followers, and those you follow, comments you post in our community spaces; and information you decide to share on the Platform.

 

1.2.3Confidential Information: 

You shall pay extra attention prior to sharing any information (for example password) that you may regard as confidential with other Users on the Platform or posting it on the Platform.

Similarly, do not post other User’s confidential information without their prior written consent.

In either case, Beyond Animal will not be responsible if your confidential information is either disclosed or compromised on our Platform.

 

1.2.4Automated Information: 

Beyond Animal automatically receives and records information from your browser or your mobile device when you visit the Platform or use the Apps or use certain other Services, such as your IP address or unique device identifier, cookies, and data about which pages you visit in order to allow us to operate and provide the Services. This information is stored in log files and is collected automatically. We may combine this information from your browser or your mobile device with other information that we or our partners collect about you, including across devices. This information is used to prevent fraud and to keep the Services secure, to analyse and understand how the Services work for Users, and to provide advertising, including across your devices, and a more personalised experience for Users.

We may also automatically collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use our Services. This information may include information such as the hardware model, operating system information, app version, app usage and debugging information, browser information, IP address, and device identifiers. For more information about these online tools and how we use them, see our Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy and “Information Uses, Sharing & Disclosure” section below.

 

1.2.5Location Information: 

We may collect information about your use of the Services for advertising, for analytics, to serve content and to protect the Services. This may include your IP address, browser information (including referrers), device information (such as iOS IDFA, IDFV for limited non-advertising purposes, Android AAID, and, when enabled by you, location information provided by your device). When you use the Apps, you may choose to share your geolocation details with Beyond Animal in order to use functions like our local marketplace, maps, and for in-person sales (although you don't need to share these details). You may choose to publish your location when you sell on Beyond Animal.

We may obtain location information you provide in your profile or your IP address. With your consent, we may also determine location by using other information from your device, such as precise location information from GPS or information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device. We may use and store information about your location to provide features and to improve and customise the Services, for example, for Beyond Animal’s internal analytics and performance monitoring; localisation, regional requirements, and policies for the Services; for local content, search results, and recommendations; for shipping and mapping services; and (using non-precise location information) marketing. If you have consented to share your precise device location details but would no longer like to continue sharing that information with us, you may revoke your consent to the sharing of that information through the settings on the Apps or on your mobile device. Certain non-precise location services, such as for security and localised policies based on your IP address or submitted address, are critical for the Platform to function. We will only share your geolocation details with third parties (like our mapping, payments, or, to the extent applicable, advertising providers) in order to provide you with the Services. You may also choose to enable the Apps to access your mobile device’s camera to upload photographs to Beyond Animal.

 

1.2.6Analytics Information: 

We use data analytics to ensure Platform functionality and improve the Services. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to understand the functionality of the Apps on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the Apps, what happens within the Apps, aggregated usage, performance data, app errors and debugging information, and where the Apps were downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information that you submit within the mobile application.

 

1.2.7Information from Third Parties: 

Some Users may choose to connect to Beyond Animal or register a Beyond Animal account using an external third-party application, such as Facebook, or an app developed using the Beyond Animal API. Beyond Animal may receive information from those connected third-party applications. Connecting your Beyond Animal account to third-party applications or services is optional. If you choose to connect your account to a third-party application, Beyond Animal may receive information from that application. We may also collect public information in order to connect with you. We may use that information as part of providing the Services to you. You can also choose to share some of your activity on Beyond Animal on certain social media networks which are connected to your Beyond Animal account, and you can revoke your permission anytime in your account settings.

1.3Platform Choice & Control

We know that Users of our community value having control over their own information, so Beyond Animal gives you the choice of providing, editing or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you. You may change or correct your Beyond Animal account information through your account settings. You may also remove certain optional information that you no longer wish to be publicly visible through the Services, such as your name. You can also request the deletion of the personal information in your account.

Depending on your location, you may also have certain additional rights with respect to your information, such as: (i) data access and portability (including the right to obtain a copy of your personal data you provided to Beyond Animal, via your settings); (ii) data correction (including the ability to update your personal data, in many cases via settings); (iii) data deletion (including the right to have Beyond Animal delete your personal information, except information we are required to retain, by contacting us); and (iv) withdrawal of consent or objection to processing (including, in limited circumstances, the right to ask Beyond Animal to stop processing your personal data, with some exceptions, by contacting us).

You may also control the receipt of certain types of communications from Beyond Animal in your account settings. Beyond Animal may send you messages about the Services or your activity. Some of these messages are required, service-related messages for Users (such as transactional messages or legal notices). Other messages are not required, such as newsletters. You can control which optional messages you choose to receive by changing your account settings, and you can learn more in the “Messages from Beyond Animal” section of this policy.

We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you have chosen to connect your account to an external third-party application, such as Facebook, or an app developed using the API, you can change your settings and remove permission for the app by changing your account settings.

If you no longer wish to use the Services or receive service-related messages (except for legally required notices), then you may close your account. 

Many changes that you make to your account settings are updated immediately, but some may take a few days to take effect, particularly those that impact email or marketing preferences. Some major requests, such as changes to account data deletion, may require verification of identity before they can be processed.

1.4Findability

You may be able to search for people you know by name, email address or profile type on the Platform. You can follow another User’s public activity, such as public Favourites.

If you do not wish to be located on Beyond Animal, you can set your profile privacy to yourself. You can restrict your findability only to your friends (other Users with whom you are connected).

1.5Messages from Beyond Animal

On occasion, Beyond Animal may need to contact you. Primarily, these messages are delivered by email or by push notifications for a variety of reasons, including marketing, transactions and service update purposes. If you no longer wish to receive push notifications, you can disable them at device level. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications via email in your account settings or by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive. To ensure you properly receive notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device, such as operating system and user identification information. Every account is required to keep a valid email address on file to receive messages. Beyond Animal may also contact you by telephone to provide User support or for transaction-related purposes if you request that we call you.

Some messages from Beyond Animal are service-related and necessary for Users. You agree that Beyond Animal can send you non-marketing emails or messages, such as those related to transactions, your account, security, or product changes. Examples of service-related messages include an email address confirmation/welcome email when you register your account, notification of an order, service availability, modification of key features or functions, relaying Conversations with buyers, and correspondence with Beyond Animal’s Support team.

When you register for an account, subscribe to a newsletter, or provide us with your email address or phone number you receive notice of and agree to receive marketing emails and messages from us. You can unsubscribe at any time from marketing emails through the opt-out link included in marketing emails or messages. Users may also control which marketing emails or messages they receive from Beyond Animal through their account settings. Please note that some changes to your account settings may take a few days to take effect.

If someone in your contact list is not already a User, you may invite them to join Beyond Animal, and an email will be sent to them on your behalf. Recipients of email invitations may opt out of receiving future invitations by following instructions in the email invitation message. You may send an invitation only to someone who has given you consent to receive one.

1.6Community

Beyond Animal is a directory of Users and Businesses, a marketplace of Vegan products & services and a community who is interested in Veganism. We offer several features that allow Users to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as Forums and Groups. You don't have to use these features, but if you do, please use common sense and good judgment when posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others through the Services. Be aware that any personal information that you choose to submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send unsolicited messages to you. We may engage certain third parties to assist in providing community services to you and, in the context of that relationship, we need to share some of your information with such third parties in order to provide that service. Beyond Animal generally does not remove content from community spaces, and your posts may remain public after your account is closed, although your name will no longer be displayed alongside the post. You are responsible for the personal information that you choose to post in community spaces through the Services.

Another User may follow your public activity on the Platform to receive updates, such as when you add an item to your public Favourites. You may choose to make certain activities private through your account settings. You have the option to block any User with whom you do not wish to share your updates.

1.7Information Uses, Sharing, & Disclosure

When you access or use the Services, we collect, use, share, and otherwise process your personal information as described in this policy. We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information in these ways. These legal bases include where:

Necessary to perform the contractual obligations in our Terms of Service and in order to provide the Services to you;

You have consented to the processing, which you can revoke at any time;

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims;

Necessary for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of Users, or partners;

You have expressly made the information public;

Necessary in the public interest; and

Occasionally necessary to protect your vital interests or those of others.

Note that we principally rely on consent

  1. to send marketing messages,

  2. for third-party data sharing related to advertising, and, to the extent applicable, (iii) for the use of location data for advertising purposes.

We rely on consent for targeted online and offline marketing. We or our Users may advertise our Services or our User’s Vegan products and services through a variety of different mediums and rely on your consent to do so off our-Platform. As part of this, we may work with advertising partners.

Where we process your information on the basis of legitimate interests, we do so as follows:

1.7.1Providing and Improving our Services: 

We may use your information to improve and customise our Services, including sharing of your information for such purposes, and we do so as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of improving our Services for our users. This is also necessary to enable us to pursue our legitimate interests in understanding how our Services are being used, and to explore and unlock ways to develop and grow our business. It is also necessary to allow us to pursue our legitimate interests in improving our Services, efficiency, interest in Services for users, and obtaining insights into usage patterns of our Services.

1.7.2Keeping our Services Safe and Secure: 

We may also use your information for safety and security purposes, including sharing of your information for such purposes, and we do so because it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in ensuring the security of our Services. This includes enhancing protection of our community against spam, harassment, intellectual property infringement, crime, and security risks of all kind.

We respect your privacy. Beyond Animal will not disclose your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your consent, except as specified in this policy.

We use your information to provide and improve the Services and our products, for billing and payments, for identification and authentication, and for general research and aggregate reporting. We may use information you provide to resolve disputes with Beyond Animal or other Users. We may learn the sorts of products that you’re interested in from your browsing and posts on the Platform or Apps and suggest potential purchases as a result. As a core part of our Services, we have a legitimate interest in customising your on-Platform experience to help you search for and discover relevant items and recommended purchases, including using this information to help Businesses find the best ways to market and promote their Vegan products on Beyond Animal. You may control your privacy settings through the opt-out buttons in your account settings privacy tab. Please note that some changes to your privacy settings may take a few days to take effect. We or our Business users may advertise our Services or our Business user’s Vegan products and services through a variety of different mediums and rely on your consent to do so off-Platform. As part of this, we may use analytics aggregated from usage information including, for example, search keywords, favourites, browsing history and purchase history. In addition to consent as noted above, we also rely on our legitimate interest to send you marketing messages and for Beyond Animal's advertising programs.

1.7.3Legal and Safety: 

Beyond Animal may also retain, preserve, or release your personal information to a third party in the following limited circumstances: in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet legitimate national security or law enforcement requirements; to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, including to collect a debt; to comply with a subpoena, court order, legal process, or other legal requirement; or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our property, or violations of Beyond Animal's Terms of Service. In these cases, our use of your information may be necessary for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interest in keeping our Services secure, preventing harm or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage. Such use may also be necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims. It may also be necessary in the public interest (such as to prevent crime) or to protect vital interests (in rare cases where we may need to share information to prevent loss of life or personal injury).

If Beyond Animal receives a lawful, verified request for a User’s records or information in one of the limited circumstances described in the previous paragraph, Beyond Animal may disclose personal information, which may include, but may not be limited to, a User’s name, address, phone number, email address, and company name.

1.7.4Affiliated Businesses: 

Beyond Animal is affiliated with a variety of businesses and works closely with them for a variety of purposes, including assisting us to perform and improve the Services. These businesses may sell items or services to you through the Services or, with your consent, offer promotions (including email promotions) to you. Beyond Animal may also provide services or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses, including providing information to such partners to allow them to more effectively market to you. We rely on consent (which can be withdrawn at any time) to send marketing messages and for third-party sharing relating to advertising.

1.7.5Aggregated Information: 

Beyond Animal may share demographic information with partners, but it will be aggregated and de-personalised so that personal information is not revealed.

1.7.6Service Providers: 

Beyond Animal also needs to engage third-party companies and individuals (such as payment processors, research companies, and analytics and security providers) to help us operate, provide, and market the Services. These third parties have only limited access to your information, may use your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for other purposes. Our engagement of service providers is often necessary for us to provide these Services to you, particularly where such companies play important roles in helping us keep our Service operating and secure. In some other cases, these service providers aren’t strictly necessary for us to provide the Services, but help us make it better, like by helping us conduct research into how we could better serve our users. In these latter cases, we have a legitimate interest in working with service providers to make our Services better.

1.7.7Business Reorganisation: 

In some cases, Beyond Animal may choose to buy or sell assets. Such transactions may be necessary and in our legitimate interests, particularly our interest in making decisions that enable our business to develop over the long term. In these types of transactions (such as a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, or transfer of all or substantially all of Beyond Animal’s assets), User information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. If Beyond Animal intends to transfer information about you, Beyond Animal will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the Platform and the App, and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out before information about you becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

1.7.8Third Parties: 

Third-party plug-ins also may collect information about your use of the Platform. For example, when you load a page on Beyond Animal that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or service, such as a “Like” or “Send” button, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That Platform may request cookies directly from your browser. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party site. In addition, certain cookies and other similar technologies on the Platform are used by third parties for targeted online marketing and other purposes. These technologies allow a partner to recognise your computer or mobile device each time you use the Services. Please be aware that when you use third-party sites or services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those sites or services. Beyond Animal chooses and manages these third-party technologies placed on its Sites and Apps. However, these are third-party technologies, and they are subject to that third party's privacy policy. For more information, see our Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy. We rely on your consent to drop and read non-technically necessary cookies.

We can speak only for ourselves; this policy does not apply to the practices of third parties (such as other Users who sell using the Services or API users) that Beyond Animal does not own or control or individuals that Beyond Animal does not employ or manage. If you provide your information to such third parties in connection with your use of the Services, different practices may apply to the use or disclosure of the information that you provide to them. While Beyond Animal requires these third parties to follow Beyond Animal’s privacy and security requirements, Beyond Animal does not control the privacy or security policies of such third parties. To the full extent applicable in your jurisdiction, Beyond Animal is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of these third parties, API users, or other websites on the internet, even those linked to or from the Services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and ask questions of third parties before you disclose your personal information to them. For the purposes of European law, these sellers and API users are independent controllers of data, which means that they are responsible for providing and complying with their own policies relating to any personal information they obtain in connection with the Services.

1.8Transfers

Beyond Animal operates a global service.

Each country has different laws. When your information is moved from your home country to another country, the laws and rules that protect your personal information in the country to which your information is transferred may be different from those in the country in which you live. For example, the circumstances in which law enforcement can access personal information may vary from country to country.

1.8.1Necessary for the Performance of the Contract between Beyond Animal and its Users

Beyond Animal provides a voluntary service; you can choose whether or not you want to use the Services. However, if you want to use the Services, you need to agree to our Terms of Service, which set out the contract between Beyond Animal and its Users. As we operate in countries worldwide (including in the US) and use technical infrastructure in the EU to provide you with the Services, we are not able to perform our contract with you without moving your personal data around the world. When
we transfer your data to other countries, we will protect the data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with
applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of data to countries outside Switzerland and the EEA. 

 

 

 

1.9Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorised access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the Services.

Beyond Animal encrypts certain information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Beyond Animal follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we can't guarantee its absolute security. Beyond Animal offers full-Platform SSL, and sign in history and notifications; you can view more information in your account settings.

1.10 Retention

Beyond Animal will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as your account is active (i.e., for the lifetime of your Beyond Animal User account), as described in this policy, or as needed to provide the Services to you. If you no longer want Beyond Animal to use your information to provide the Services to you, you may close your account. Beyond Animal will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws), resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy. In addition, Beyond Animal Businesses may also be required to retain and use your information in order to comply with their own legal obligations. Please note that closing your account may not free up your email address, username, or business name (if any) for reuse on a new account. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for Platform safety and security, to improve Platform functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

1.11 Your Rights

You may benefit from a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. Some rights apply only in certain limited cases, depending on your location. If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your personal information, you can do so via your Beyond Animal account settings or by contacting us. Upon request, Beyond Animal will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information.  By visiting your account settings, you can access, correct, change, and delete certain personal information associated with your account. In certain cases where we process your information, you may also have a right to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your personal information. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, and to obtain a copy of your personal information in an easily accessible format. Please ensure you've read the options you have under the "Choice & Control" section above. If you need further assistance, you can contact Beyond Animal through one of the channels listed below under “Contact”. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

If we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications or changing your account settings. Please note that some changes to your account settings may take a few days to take effect.

1.12 Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for protecting user personal information you receive or process and complying with all relevant legal requirements when you use the Services. This includes applicable data protection and privacy laws that govern the ways in which you can use a user’s information. Such laws may require that you post, and comply with, your own privacy policy, which must be accessible to Beyond Animal users you interact with and compatible with this policy and Beyond Animal’s Terms of Service. For more information on the General Data Protection Regulation, see more resources at https://gdpr-info.eu and http://gdprandyou.ie.

 

As a data controller, to the extent that you process user personal information outside of the Services, you may be required under applicable data protection and privacy laws to honour requests received from such users for data access, portability, correction, deletion and objections to processing. Also, if you disclose personal information without the buyer’s proper consent, you are responsible for that unauthorised disclosure. This includes, for example, disclosures you make or unintentional data breaches. For example, you may receive a buyer’s email address or other information as a result of entering into a transaction with that buyer. This information may only be used for Beyond Animal-related communications or for Beyond Animal-facilitated transactions. You may not use this information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorised transactions. Without the buyer’s consent, and subject to other applicable Beyond Animal policies and laws, you may not add any Beyond Animal User to your email or physical mailing list, use that buyer’s identity for marketing. Please bear in mind that you're responsible for knowing the standard of consent required in any given instance.

 

1.13 Withdrawing Consent

You can choose to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information and your use of the Services at any time by permanently closing and deleting your account through the Privacy tab of your account settings. If your account does not have any open issues such as unresolved cases, or policy violations, you will receive an email with instructions to confirm your deletion request. This process may take up to approximately two weeks after which your account will be deleted to the extent permitted. Depending on which of our Services you've used (such as whether you've made purchases or sales on Beyond Animal), we may be required to retain certain information for legal, regulatory, security, or compliance reasons for a limited period of time, after which it will be deleted. This deletion is permanent, and your account can't be reinstated.

1.14 Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Services, (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (iii) posting an update in the version notes on the Apps’ Platform. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates.

 

 

 

2Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy

We think it's important for you to understand how cookies and other similar technologies are used by Beyond Animal and our partners. These technologies help Beyond Animal function, allow us to understand how you use the Services, and have a number of purposes (beyond just advertising) that you can read about in this policy.

We’ll refer to cookies and similar technologies collectively as “Cookie Technologies”.

2.1Types of Cookie Technologies

2.1.1Cookies

  • Cookies are small data files sent from a server to your web browser. They are stored in your browser’s cache (internal memory on your device) and allow a website or a third party to recognise your browser

  • Cookies store data about your use, but they are helpful because they allow us to help the Platform function and customise your experience. You can configure your desktop or mobile browser's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies, including how to handle third-party cookies.

 

2.1.2Other Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other similar technologies used by Beyond Animal and elsewhere on the web or in mobile ecosystems.

  • Web beacons: These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) with a unique identifier that are used to understand browsing activity. Web beacons are rendered invisibly on web pages when you open a page.

  • Social widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media providers that allow you to interact with those social media services when you view a web page or a mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget, and are controlled by the third parties.

  • UTM codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator”, which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a web page) when a user moves from one web page or website to another, where the string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

  • Application SDKs: These are mobile application third-party software development kits that are embedded in the Apps (and are used in many mobile applications). These app SDKs permit the collection of information about the app itself, activity in the app, and the device the application is running on.

  • Local Storage Objects: Sometimes called flash cookies, these are sets of data that can be stored on your browser by a site or app. They can be used to maintain preferences, a history of usage, or even the state or settings of a site or an app.

2.2Purposes

Cookie Technologies is used to recognise your logged-in state on the Platform, to understand which Content is visited and posted by Users. This helps us to make your experience and use of the Platform feel more customised as per your needs. More generally, Beyond Animal uses Cookie Technologies for the following.

2.2.1Security and Authentication (Strictly Necessary)

Some cookie and similar technology’s functions are necessary and vital to ensuring that the Platform works properly for visitors and members, such as maintaining the security, safety, and integrity of the Platform, authentication and logging into the Platform (including remembering permissions and consents you have granted), and ensuring the ability to securely complete transactions.

2.2.2Cross-device experience

The Platform uses some of the cookie and similar technologies to offer consistent experience across all the devices that you may use.

2.2.3Account and User Preferences

Some technologies are used to remember your account and preferences over time, such as keeping yourself logged in when returning to the Platform, maintaining your choices on the Platform features and how you want the Platform to appear (including keeping track of your preferred language and country), and customising content based on how you use the Platform.

2.2.4Social Networks

Some technologies help you to interact with social networks you are signed into while using the Services, such as sharing content with the social network, logging in with the social network, and other features you employ with the social network, or that are allowed in the social network’s privacy policy. These may be set and controlled by the social networks, and your preferences with those social networks.

Social networks may also work with Beyond Animal or with you for analytics or for marketing purposes, as discussed below. You may be able to manage your privacy preferences for these social networks and their tools and widgets via your account with the social network.

2.2.5Performance and Analytics

Some technologies help provide performance data on how the Services are functioning in order to improve the Platform and the Services, including, for example, data on site and app functionality and speed to help us optimise the Platform, how the Services are used to help us improve your experience on the Platform, and detecting and gathering reporting on software issues to help make the Platform work better.

2.2.6Marketing Services

Beyond Animal partners with third-party service providers that may use various Cookie Technologies to permit us and them to learn about which ads you see and click when you visit the Platform, and affiliated sites or to show you ads on and off the Platform. These may include things such as:

  • Frequency capping

Which limits the number of times a user’s browser or mobile device displays the same ad;

  • Attribution tracking

Which estimates which advertising or marketing source brought someone to Beyond Animal, or determines which marketing source led to actions like a visit or a purchase

  • Remarketing/retargeting

Which shows relevant ads to an audience based on prior shopping and browsing patterns on Beyond Animal

  • Audience targeting

Which refers to targeting advertisements to a large audience based on the audience’s known or inferred demographics; and

  • Cross-device recognition

Which recognises actions across multiple devices or browsers.

 

Some third-party service providers may provide information like demographics, cross-device information, or interest categories from a combination of sources that, while not identifying you personally, permit us to provide you with more relevant and useful advertising. In some cases, this information may have non-marketing performance analytics uses as well.

These technologies allow a partner to recognise your computer or mobile device each time you visit the Platform based on data like a cookie, your IP address, or device ID, but do not allow access to other personal information from Beyond Animal. However, these technologies may allow us or a third party to recognise you, either from a single device or across devices, over time. These third parties are required to follow applicable laws, self-regulatory programmes, and Beyond Animal’s data protection rules where applicable. Beyond Animal does not have control over these third parties, who each have their own privacy policies and privacy practices.

 

2.3Services in the Apps (SDKs)

The Apps may include third-party application software development kits (“SDKs”) that provide mobile performance and analytics data, bug reporting features, and application program interfaces ("APIs") to third parties that help provide the Services, for social media functionality, and for marketing and advertising.

2.4Consent, Contract, and Legitimate Interests in Processing

Certain Cookie Technologies are employed to make the Platform function for its intended purpose, and are provided based on contractual necessity based on your agreement with Beyond Animal to perform the Services you have requested. These include the functions strictly necessary to the service noted above.

By choosing to use our Services after having been notified of our use of Cookie Technologies in the ways described in this policy, and, in applicable jurisdictions, through notice and unambiguous acknowledgement of your consent, you agree to such use.

2.4.1Managing Cookie Technologies

You have the ability to control the use of certain Cookie Technologies. You can manage your Beyond Animal marketing preferences in your profile settings.

2.4.2Opt-in and Opt-out on Browsers

In addition, when you use Beyond Animal via a browser, you can change your web browser's settings to reflect your cookie preferences. Each browser is a little different, but usually these settings are under the 'options' or 'preferences' menu.

 

2.4.3Third-Party Tools

Various third parties provide browser plug-ins and apps that can help provide you information on and limit or block third-party cookies, web beacons, and some Javascript-based technologies. Beyond Animal cannot vouch for the efficacy of a particular third-party product.

2.4.4Mobile Opt-out

If you access Beyond Animal through the Apps, you may also control interest-based advertising on an iOS or Android device by selecting the “Limit Ad Tracking” option in the privacy section of the Settings App on iOS or via advertising preferences on Android-based devices (usually in the Google Settings app). This will not prevent you from seeing advertisements but will limit the use of device advertising identifiers to personalise ads based on your interests.

 

3Contact

If you have any questions please contact us.

 

4Complaints

 

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us so that we can resolve the issue where possible. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner